Welcome to The World's A List Styles for Less!

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Le Change Studio uses and protects any information that you give Le Change Studio when you use this website. Le Change Studio is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Le Change Studio may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as gender, address, postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Shipping and customer service.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable electronic, managerial and physical procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website and services, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@lechangestudio.com

We will not distribute, sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Pan Peninsula Square London, UK E14 9HP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at info@lechangestudio.com or write to us at the above address as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Policy 
We have a strict policy with regard to your personal data which is set out in our Privacy Policy which we have developed and is in accordance with the Data Protections Act 1998 and Data Protection legislation in place from time to time in the United Kingdom. This constitutes the Privacy Policy of lechangestudio.com ("the Website") which is operated by Le Change Studio Ltd. ("L.C.", "our", "us" and "we") which is a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 09394385. Our registered office and postal address is 3 Pan Peninsula Square, London, UK E14 9HP.  L.C. is subject to all applicable laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data and privacy in the United Kingdom including (without limitation) the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU Directive on privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC, the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive personal data) Order 2000 and all other industry guidelines (whether statutory or non-statutory) or Codes of Practice issued by the Information Commissioner relating to the processing of personal data or privacy or any amendments and re-enactments thereof. L.C. has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate a firm commitment to privacy and to disclose the information gathering and sharing practices for www.lechangestudio.com and Le Change Studio Ltd.. 
Notice of Collection of Data 
By visiting lechangestudio.com, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and for any other purpose reasonably necessary for the provision or proper administration of lechangestudio.com and the business of Le Change Studio Ltd. If you do not accept the practices set out in this Privacy Policy you should not use lechangestudio.com. L.C. will consider its Privacy Policy from time to time which may develop and evolve over time, and this policy may change to reflect that. We will use personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which that personal data was collected subject to any later amendments accepted by you by virtue of your continued use of the Website. You should periodically revisit the lechangestudio.com privacy policy to be sure you are familiar with the current policy. Use of lechangestudio.com following any modifications to the privacy policy will be conclusively deemed as acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy and any changes to the policy both in connection with personal data previously collected and that collected following any changes to this Privacy Policy. You consent and agree to our right and ability to transfer, sell or otherwise dispose of any of its data assets. Please note that lechangestudio.com may contain links to other websites, which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy even though they may feature the Le Change Studio Ltd. logo because of a marketing agreement with Le Change Studio Ltd. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. You should look for the specific privacy statement on any such co-branded page. L.C. cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of other companies. L.C. recommends you review the privacy policy of any site visited on the Internet. Please also note that where L.C. makes available message boards, forums, news groups, and chat rooms that personal data that you disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any information on them. 
What data is being collected? 
If you are merely visiting the public areas of lechangestudio.com, we do not collect any personal data about you, however, we may automatically collect information about your visits, such as browsing patterns. Information collected in this way does not reveal your contact details or any type of personal data. This information is only used in aggregate form to analyse, manage and develop lechangestudio.com and is not linked to any individual. We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. If you choose to make a purchase from our online shop, apply for an offer or promotion, sign up the newsletter, fill out any reader surveys, or enter a competition, you will be asked to supply some information about yourself, including but not limited to your name, address, phone number and email address. L.C. also collects the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your visits and your use of our service to lechangestudio.com and other sites accessible from it. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payment cards used. If you enter a competition or apply for an offer, you should read the terms and conditions of that promotion which will confirm how we will use any personal data submitted as part of the entry to the competition or application to the offer. By entering a competition or applying for an offer you give permission for L.C. to pass your details to any third party sponsor of the competition / offer so they may contact you in the event that you win the competition or qualify for the offer. We may also collect additional information in connection with information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms. 
How we collect data 
We collect data from information supplied by you. When you give lechangestudio.com your email address in response to marketing emails, you are asked to let lechangestudio.com know how it can be used. You may 'opt in' to receive regular email newsletters that contain information lechangestudio.com believe to be of value to you, special discounts, offers and events selected by the L.C. marketing department. All marketing emails will contain a link to opt out of further communications from lechangestudio.com.  If you make a purchase via lechangestudio.com the assumption may be made that you will be interested in similar products and you may receive emails with information about these products. All marketing emails will contain a link to opt out of further communications from lechangestudio.com. For the avoidance of doubt you cannot opt out of your specific customer service emails. Lechangestudio.com may also use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to lechangestudio.com, and understanding how visitors use lechangestudio.com. Cookies can also help customize lechangestudio.com for visitors. L.C. uses cookies to track user usage on lechangestudio.com. Ad servers use cookies to help target relevant ads to users. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. "Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about the way cookies work on http://www.cookiecentral.com. We may also use cookies for a number of other purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for improving and monitoring visitor's experiences mapping and to enable traffic monitoring. Non-registered visitors of the site are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, any visitor who has clicked on a lechangestudio.com advertisement on another site that links to lechangestudio.com will be sent anonymous cookies that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with affiliate sites. Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online at any of our stores or access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. Lechangestudio.com cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, some interactive features of lechangestudio.com may not work if cookies are disabled. Cookies can be disabled in your browser by following the instructions found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. 
Why data is being collected? 
We collect data for a number of reasons. It helps us tailor and personalise you experience with lechangestudio.com and enables us to send you relevant information about products or services that may be of interest to you. We may use data to send you offers and news about Le Change Studio Ltd. products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you. Your information may be passed to and used by all L.C. licensees and affiliates. L.C. collects aggregate user information to sell sponsorships on lechangestudio.com to advertisers and to monitor customer traffic patterns such as the number of users to lechangestudio.com, the pages visited and the length of visit which enables us to improve the service we provide. In addition, L.C. collects information from users who click on advertisements to measure interest and inform advertisers as to how many users have seen or clicked on their ads. L.C. also uses demographic and preference information to allow advertising banners on lechangestudio.com to be targeted, in the aggregate, to the users for whom they are most pertinent. 
What we do with the information collected? 
The information you provide is used to fulfil your specific request unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists. We will use your contact details to communicate with you. We use personal data for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested and to personalise our service to you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about Le Change Studio Ltd. products and services or those of other carefully selected companies, which we think, may be of interest to you. Your information may be passed to and used by all L.C. licensees and affiliates. From time to time we may enter into a commercial arrangement with another company that is not owned by us to provide additional features. L.C. may also, from time to time, use third party suppliers to provide part of our product and service to you. Any personal data that you provide when signing up on a co-branded page may be shared with our third party partner. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes and aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. In some circumstances outside service providers may be based in countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under UK Law. Save as explained above and subject to the provisions below L.C. will not pass on your individual user details to third parties without asking for explicit permission. Lechangestudio.com cooperates with all law-enforcement inquiries and reserves the right to disclose personally identifying or aggregate information to detect and prevent fraud and in connection with a subpoena or other court-sanctioned demand for such information. We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes. 
How do we keep data secure? 
Lechangestudio.com has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under lechangestudio.com’s control. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings. You can also opt out of further emails other than service emails which are an integral part of our service, such as purchase confirmations, invoice emails, and customer notices such as those relating to data management and similar purposes. We use appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to try to prevent that personal data from being accessed by unauthorised persons and to ensure that you may input personal data safely. This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal data to you. Only aggregate statistics about the number of users and their traffic patterns will be given to advertisers. Individual user details will not be passed on without prior consent. If lechangestudio.com ever requests that you volunteer additional information, such as financial data or age (in an online survey, for example) your response will always be voluntary and this data will only be used as an aggregate of data in conjunction with users of lechangestudio.com as a whole. Despite these efforts, lechangestudio.com cannot guarantee that a hacker will not obtain access to communications between users and lechangestudio.com. 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.